GT vs LSG IPL 2022 – Who won today’s IPL match? Man of the Match, Point Table, Orange Cap, Purple Cap

Published on

Who won today’s IPL match?: In the 57th match of IPL 2022, the table toppers Lucknow Super Giants played against Gujarat Titans. Hardik Pandya-led GT beat LSG by a huge margin of 62 runs by bundling them out for a paltry 82 runs. With the huge victory Gujarat Titans became the first team to qualify for the IPL 2022 Playoffs with 18 points from 12 matches.

Today’s IPL match result

After winning the toss, Gujarat Titans skipper Hardik Pandya opted to bat first on a tricky pitch in Pune. Opener Shubman Gill played a solid innings on a difficult surface and good bowling by LSG bowlers. He remained unbeaten on 63* off 49 deliveries with 7 boundaries.

Wriddhiman Saha, Matthew Wade & skipper Hardik Pandya failed to score big against Mohsin Khan & Avesh Khan of LSG. Apart from Shubman, David Miller & Rahul Tewatia provided handy contributions. Miller scored 26 runs off 24 balls while Tewatia scored 22 runs off 16 balls as GT could reach 144/4 in 20 overs.

Lucknow Super Giants chase never get going once they lost opener Quinton de Kock to Yash Dayal in 4th over.  In the next over, skipper KL Rahul was also dismissed to Mohammed Shami for 8 runs off 16 balls.

Deepak Hooda could only score few runs as other wickets kept falling at other end. Hooda scored 27 runs off 26 deliveries with only Quinton de Kock & Avesh Khan reaching the double figure mark for LSG.

Rashid Khan took 4 wickets for 24 runs in 3.5 overs while Yash Dayal & R Sai Kishore took 2 wickets each.

Today IPL match scorecard

Match 57 – LSG vs GT
Innings Team Score
1 Gujarat Titans (GT) 144/4 (20 Overs
2 Lucknow Super Giants (LSG) 82 (13.4 overs)
Result Gujarat Titans won by 62 runs

Man of the match today IPL

Gujarat Titans opener – Shubman Gill was declared as Player of the match for his solid knock of 63* runs on a tricky pitch off 49 deliveries. He opened the innings and carried his bat and helped GT to reach a challenging total of 144/4 in 20 overs. Gill’s knock includes 7 boundaries and no six.

Today IPL match highlights

You can catch highlights of today’s IPL 2022 encounter between Lucknow Super Giants (LSG) and Gujarat Titans (GT) that took place at MCA Stadium, Pune on official website of IPL. Here’s the link to the same:
Watch full highlights here

IPL 2022 Point Table

Rank PWLDNRRPts
1Gujarat Titans1310300.39120
2Rajasthan Royals138500.30416
3Lucknow Super Giants138500.26216
4Delhi Capitals137600.25514
5Royal Challengers Bangalore13760-0.32314
6Kolkata Knight Riders136700.1612
7Punjab Kings13670-0.04312
8Sunrisers Hyderabad12570-0.2710
9Chennai Super Kings13490-0.2068
10Mumbai Indians12390-0.6136

IPL 2022 Orange Cap

 PLAYERTEAMMATINNRUNSAVGSR4s6s100s50sNOHS
1Jos ButtlerRajasthan Royals131362752.25148.235637331116
2KL RahulLucknow Super Giants131346942.64135.553921222103
3David WarnerDelhi Capitals111142753.38151.96511505392
4Shikhar DhawanPunjab Kings131342138.27122.74451003288
5Deepak HoodaLucknow Super Giants131340631.23133.55351404059
6Shubman GillGujarat Titans131340233.5135.3543904196
7F du PlessisRoyal Challengers Bangalore131339933.25132.56411303196
8LS LivingstonePunjab Kings131338832.33177.98272904170
9Abhishek SharmaSunrisers Hyderabad121237431.17134.53411102075
10Tilak VarmaMumbai Indians121236840.89132.85271502361

IPL 2022 Purple Cap

 PLAYERTEAM MATINNWKTsOVMAIDRUNS5WKTs4WKTsECOAVGSRBBI
1Yuzvendra ChahalRajasthan Royals131324520404117.7716.83135/40
2W HasarangaRoyal Challengers Bangalore131323451337117.4914.6511.745/18
3K RabadaPunjab Kings121222440368028.3616.73124/33
4KL YadavDelhi Capitals13132045.40386028.4519.313.74/14
5T NatarajanSunrisers Hyderabad101018390346008.8719.22133/10
6HV PatelRoyal Challengers Bangalore12121845.22350017.7219.4415.114/34
7M ShamiGujarat Titans131318510389007.6321.61173/25
8Umran MalikSunrisers Hyderabad121218441397119.0222.0614.675/25
9AD RussellKolkata Knight Riders13121725.10233019.2613.718.884/5
10Avesh KhanLucknow Super Giants11111739.41312017.8718.35144/24

Latest Posts

DC vs PBKS IPL 2022 - Who won today’s IPL match? Man of the Match, Point Table, Orange Cap, Purple Cap

DC vs PBKS IPL 2022 – Who won today’s IPL match? Man of the...

0
Who won today’s IPL match?: In the 64th match of IPL 2022, Delhi Capitals registered  a thumping victory to win the today IPL match...
KOL vs LKN Dream11 Team Prediction, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Playing 11 Updates For Today’s IPL 2022 Match – May 18, 2022

KOL vs LKN Dream11 Team Prediction, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Playing 11 Updates For Today’s...

0
Kolkata Knight Riders are up against Lucknow Super Giants (KOL vs LKN) in the 66th match of the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2022. Kolkata Knight...
Sourav Ganguly's shocking statement on Virat Kohli & Rohit Sharma's poor form in IPL 2022!

Sourav Ganguly’s shocking statement on Virat Kohli & Rohit Sharma’s poor form in IPL...

0
Team India's skipper - Rohit Sharma & former skipper Virat Kohli's present form with the bat in IPL 2022 has raised concerns among Indian...

Also Read

DC vs PBKS IPL 2022 – Who won today’s IPL match? Man of the Match, Point Table, Orange Cap, Purple Cap

Who won today’s IPL match?: In the 64th match of IPL 2022, Delhi Capitals...

KOL vs LKN Dream11 Team Prediction, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Playing 11 Updates For Today’s IPL 2022 Match – May 18, 2022

Kolkata Knight Riders are up against Lucknow Super Giants (KOL vs LKN) in the...

LSG vs RR IPL 2022 – Who won today’s IPL match? Man of the Match, Point Table, Orange Cap, Purple Cap

Who won today’s IPL match?: In the 63rd match of IPL 2022, Rajasthan Royals...