IPL 2022 – Top 10 players with most Player of the Match awards in IPL history

Published on

IPL or Indian Premier League is always recognized as the most difficult cricket league in the world. All the best players from the world showcase their talent in IPL for their respective franchises. At the end of the match, player will a distinctive performance is awarded with Player of the Match award.

Over the last 14 seasons, many players have played unforgettable knocks and bowled memorable bowling spells. Here you will get the list of top 10 players who have won the most Player of the Match awards in the IPL history.

Top players with most Player of the Match awards

S. NoPlayerMatchesBattingBowlingAwards
InnsRunsAvgOversWktsAvg
1A B de Villiers184170516239.7100025
2C H Gayle142141496539.7292.21840.522
3R G Sharma213208561131.1760.31532.5318
4D A Warner150150544941.60.10017
5M S Dhoni220193474639.5500017
6S R Watson145141387430.99338.19229.1516
7Y K Pathan174154320429.13189.14233.0216
8S K Raina205200552832.52154.22545.814
9K A Pollard178160326829.982326531.2614
10V Kohli207199628337.441.549213
11G Gambhir154152421731.0100013

Top 5 players

  1. AB de Villiers is at the top of the list with 25 player of the match awards in his IPL career of 184 matches.
  2. Universe Boss – Chris Gayle is at second place with 22 player of the match awards from just 142 matches.
  3. Mumbai Indians skipper – Rohit Sharma is next at the list with 18 player of the match awards. Rohit has played 213 matches and will have a good chance to go to second place. He need to win 5 more player of the match awards in IPL 2022.
  4. Delhi Capitals new opener – David Warner is at 4th place in the list with 17 player of the match awards to his name. Warner has been a sensational player for SRH in past and will be a key player for Delhi Capitals in IPL 2022.
  5. IPL’s favorite player and skipper of Chennai Super Kings – MS Dhoni is tied at 4th place with David Warner. Dhoni has won 17 player of the match awards in his IPL career since 2008.

Which player can win the Most Player of the Match awards in IPL 2022? Please share your opinion with us on Twitter.

Latest Posts

DC vs MI IPL 2022 - Who won today’s IPL match? Man of the Match, Point Table, Orange Cap, Purple Cap

DC vs MI IPL 2022 – Who won today’s IPL match? Man of the...

0
Who won today’s IPL match?: In the 69th match of IPL 2022, Mumbai Indians beat Delhi Capitals by 5 wickets in a thrilling encounter....
GT vs RR Dream11 Team Prediction, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Playing 11 Updates For Today’s IPL 2022 Qualifier 1 – May 24, 2022

GT vs RR Dream11 Team Prediction, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Playing 11 Updates For Today’s...

0
Gujarat Titans and Rajasthan Royals (GT vs RR) will play the first qualifier of the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2022 at the Eden Gardens...
Women's T20 Challenge 2022: SWOT Analysis of Trailblazers

Women’s T20 Challenge 2022: SWOT Analysis of Trailblazers

0
The fourth edition of the Women’s Y20 Challenge is set to kick off on May 23. As seen in the previous editions, a total...

Also Read

DC vs MI IPL 2022 – Who won today’s IPL match? Man of the Match, Point Table, Orange Cap, Purple Cap

Who won today’s IPL match?: In the 69th match of IPL 2022, Mumbai Indians...

GT vs RR Dream11 Team Prediction, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Playing 11 Updates For Today’s IPL 2022 Qualifier 1 – May 24, 2022

Gujarat Titans and Rajasthan Royals (GT vs RR) will play the first qualifier of...

CSK vs RR IPL 2022 – Who won today’s IPL match? Man of the Match, Point Table, Orange Cap, Purple Cap

Who won today’s IPL match?: In the 68th match of IPL 2022, Rajasthan Royals...