LSG vs RR IPL 2022 – Who won today’s IPL match? Man of the Match, Point Table, Orange Cap, Purple Cap

Published on

Who won today’s IPL match?: In the 63rd match of IPL 2022, Rajasthan Royals beat Lucknow Suer Giants by 24 runs to go to second place in IPL points table. First RR scored 178/6 in 20 overs and then restricted LSG to 154/8 to win the today IPL match.

With the victory RR are placed at second place in IPL Points table while LSG slipped to 3rd place. Both teams have got 16 points each with 1 game remaining in league phase.

Today’s IPL match result

After winning the toss Rajasthan Royals skipper Sanju Samson opted to bat firt. Orange Cap holder Jos Buttler could only score 2 runs as he was clean bowled by Avesh Khan for the second time in the season. Yashasvi Jaiswal scored 41 runs off 29 balls while Sanju Samson scored 32 off 24.

Devdutt Padikkal continued his good form in middle order with 39 runs off 18 balls which includes 5 fours and 2 sixes. Trent Boult scored 17 runs off 9 balls to lift Rajasthan Royals to 178/6 in 20 overs.

Chasing a target of 179 runs, LSG lost Quinton de Kock & Ayush Badoni off successive balls by Player of the match – Trent Boult. In the final over of the powerplay, Prasidh Krishna dismissed KL Rahul for 10 runs of 19 deliveries to leave LSG at 29/3.

Deepak Hooda & Krunal Pandya stabilized the innings as both added 65 runs for 4th wicket. Pandya was dismissed for 25 off 23 while Hooda went on to score 59 runs off 39 deliveries. Marcus Stoinis played some good shots in the end to reduce the defeat margin with 27 runs off 17 balls.

Trent Boult, Prasidh Krishna & Obed McCoy took 2 wickets each while the spin duo – Ashwin & Chahal took 1 wicket each.

Today IPL match scorecard

Match 63 – LSG vs RR
Innings Team Score
1 Rajasthan Royals (RR) 178/6 (20 overs )
2 Lucknow Super Giants (LSG) 154/8 (20 overs )
Result Rajasthan Royals (RR) won by 24 Runs

Man of the match today IPL

RR fast bowler Trent Bowler is declared as Player of the Match for his allround performance. First he scored 17 runs with the bat off 9 balls to take Rajasthan Royals to 178 runs.

In the chase he dismissed LSG opener Quinton de Kock & Ayush Badoni to give double jolt to the chase. He gave 18 runs in his spell and took 2 wickets.

Today IPL match highlights

You can catch highlights of today’s IPL 2022 encounter between Lucknow Super Giants (LSG) and Rajasthan Royals (RR) that took place at Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai on official website of IPL. Here’s the link to the same:
Watch full highlights here

IPL 2022 Point Table

RankTeamsPWLDNRRPts
1Gujarat Titans (Q)1410400.31620
2Rajasthan Royals (Q)149500.29818
3Lucknow Super Giants (Q)149500.25118
4Royal Challengers Bangalore (Q)14860-0.25316
5Delhi Capitals147700.20414
6Kolkata Knight Riders146800.14612
7Punjab Kings13670-0.04312
8Sunrisers Hyderabad13670-0.2312
9Chennai Super Kings144100-0.2038
10Mumbai Indians144100-0.5068

IPL 2022 Orange Cap

 PLAYERTEAMMATINNRUNSAVGSR4s6s100s50sNOHS
1Jos ButtlerRajasthan Royals171786357.53149.058345442116
2KL RahulLucknow Super Giants151561651.33135.384530243103
3Quinton de KockLucknow Super Giants151550836.29148.974723131140
4HH PandyaGujarat Titans151548744.27131.27491204487
5Shubman GillGujarat Titans161648334.5132.33511104296
6David MillerGujarat Titans161648168.71142.73322302994
7F du PlessisRoyal Challengers Bangalore161646831.2127.52491303196
8Shikhar DhawanPunjab Kings141446038.33122.67471203288
9SV SamsonRajasthan Royals171745828.63146.79432602155
10Deepak HoodaLucknow Super Giants151445132.21136.67361804059

IPL 2022 Purple Cap

 PLAYERTEAM MATINNWKTsOVMAIDRUNS5WKTs4WKTsECOAVGSRBBI
1Yuzvendra ChahalRajasthan Royals171727680527117.7519.5215.115/40
2W HasarangaRoyal Challengers Bangalore161626571430117.5416.5413.155/18
3K RabadaPunjab Kings131323480406028.4617.6512.524/33
4Umran MalikSunrisers Hyderabad14142249.11444119.0320.1813.415/25
5KL YadavDelhi Capitals14142149.40419028.4419.9514.194/14
6Josh HazlewoodRoyal Challengers Bangalore12122046.31377018.1118.8513.954/25
7M ShamiGujarat Titans16162061048800824.418.33/25
8HV PatelRoyal Challengers Bangalore15151953.32410017.6621.5816.894/34
9Rashid KhanGujarat Titans16161963.50421016.622.1620.164/24
10Prasidh KrishnaRajasthan Royals17171966.33551008.2929213/22

Latest Posts

Sanju Samson, Ruturaj dropped as Rohit Sharma returns to lead white-ball squads for England series

Sanju Samson, Ruturaj dropped as Rohit Sharma returns to lead white-ball squads for England...

0
Rohit Sharma will return as the skipper for the white ball series against England which will start with first T20I match on July 7....
ENG vs IND 5th Test: Jasprit Bumrah to lead India as Rohit tested COVID positive again

ENG vs IND 5th Test: Jasprit Bumrah to lead India as Rohit tested COVID...

0
Fast bowler - Jasprit Bumrah will be leading Indian cricket team in the rescheduled 5th test match against England which will be starting on...
ENG vs IND 5th Test: James Anderson Returns As England Name Playing XI

ENG vs IND 5th Test: James Anderson Returns As England Name Playing XI

0
England announced their playing 11 for the rescheduled 5th Test Match against India that begins at Edgbaston on Friday. Legendary fast bowler - James...

Also Read

IPL 2023 – Mumbai Indians started preparing for next season with England tour for uncapped players

Most successful team in Indian Premier League history with 5 titles - Mumbai Indians...

IPL 2023 Teams, Captains & Coach – All details

In IPL 2023 - the upcoming season of world's most popular cricket league, there...

IPL 2023 – Schedule, Teams, Venue, Time Table, PDF, Points Table & Players details

The 16th edition of Indian Premier League (IPL 2023) will be played from 25...